Winter Residency 2019

Winter Residency: January 15 – 20, 2019

Caroga Arts Collective’s Winter Residency brings a group of fifteen dedicated artists from various creative backgrounds across the country to embark on personal, collaborative and community projects while in residence in Caroga Lake, NY.

Community Classes & Showcases for All

Dine Listen & Learn! Enjoy a meal and discover something new

Dinner + Postcard Poetry & Sounds of Music
Wednesday, January 16 at 7:00pm
Pleasant Lake Inn
View Event page here

Dinner + Visual Art & Instrument Making
Thursday, January 17 at 7:00pm
Pine Lake Lodge
View Event page here

Sunday Brunch & Artist Showcase
Sunday, January 20 at 11:00am
Nick Stoner Inn
View Event page here

$25 advance tickets/$30 at door

All tickets include Dining Package + Admission

Call 516-712-8494 to reserve advance tickets

Save $10: Buy package for all three events in advance for $65

 


Open Community Classes & Showcase

Somatic Session with Dr. Sam Lee Fielding
Thursday, January 17 at 9:00am
146 Jung Road (Residential)
View Event Page here

“Adirondack Songs” led by Geoff & Rob Saunders
Saturday, January 19 at 10:00am
Mohawk Harvest Co-op
View Event page here

Winter Residency Artist Showcase
Saturday, January 19 at 1:30pm
Gloversville Library, Carnegie Room
View Event page here

Open admission, donations greatly appreciated


Winter Resident Artists 2019

“Frozen Tears”

Jazimina MacNeil, Voice
Jah’China De Leon, Visual Art
Nykeira Franks, Spoken Word
Sunshine Martin, Visual Art

Frozen Tears is our ongoing exploration of Schubert’s Winterreise. Mezzo-soprano Jazimina MacNeil commissioned six young artivists from the DreamYard project in the Bronx to create paintings and poems in response to the alienation and heartbreak in Schubert’s timeless song cycle, Winterreise.

The next step is to record interviews with people in our lives and neighborhoods, starting with the questions: “Tell me about a time when you felt like a fish out of water?” and “Tell me about a time when you lived with a broken heart?”. At the residency we will cull from the interviews and intertwine them with Schubert’s music; we’ll then use this storytelling as a jumping-off point for creating visual art to accompany the performance.

Jah’China De Leon, Nykeira Franks, and Sunshine Martin are all graduates of the DreamYard Project, an organization which collaborates with Bronx youth, families and schools to build pathways to equity and opportunity through the arts.

Jazimina MacNeil

“Letters to Rashad”

Jane Henderson, Poetry
Molly Moltzen, Poetry

“Letters to Rashad” is a series of poems/multimedia that explores the personal recalling of a life-threatening accident during the famous festival SXSW in Texas and the prison system in America.

“IMPRESSION”

Graeme Steele Johnson, Clarinet
Vatche Jambazian, Piano

Titled IMPRESSION, my program explored what I call the erotic languor of French Impressionism by weaving the chamber music of Debussy and Ravel with the poetry of Stéphane Mallarmé. The program features Ravel’s Introduction and Allegro, a brilliant octet arrangement (Ravel’s instrumentation plus bass) of Debussy’s Première Rhapsodie, and my arrangement for the same forces of Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, with excerpts of Mallarmé’s “The Afternoon of a Faun” read between pieces.

Graeme Steele

Independent Artists

Thomas Dunn, Instrument making
Dr. Sam Lee Fielding, Tong ren – “Experience Caroga! renderings
Benjamin Kronk, Violin
Geri Lipschultz, Poetry
Geoff Saunders, Bass – “Saunders Fest”
Rob Saunders, Mandolin – “Adirondack Mandolin”
Marc Wienert, Piano technician